Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The winners

Some of the County Indoor Championship Winners

Left to Right: Denise Cox (Gingerbread), Ms Joan Henderson (Mayors Escort), Kevin Anderson (Gingerbread), Sarah Anderson (Gingerbread) James Kent (Grimsby) Mr Mayor Ken Townsend, Richard Ghevardi (Silverspoon) Karen Sanders (Pilgrim) Jill Anderson (Gingerbread), Colin Tucker (Silverspoon) Paul Adams (Friskney) Maria Tucker (Silverspoon) Chris Whitworth (Grimsby)

Photo by Keith Gower

In competition, what Grimsby A and Gingerbread lacked in high scores, we made up for in sheer numbers of archers, Grimsby 11, Gingerbread 8 out of 35. We were honoured by the Mayor of North East Lincolnshire Ken Townsend who agreed to be our Lord Paramount for the day.

As so often is the case, a special word of thanks to Liz Petchey who does all of the behind the scenes organising of these events.

A great day was had by all, and we look forward to doing it again next year

COUNTY CHAMPS SCORES 2003

MENS RECURVE

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

PAUL ADAMS

FRISKNEY

120

53

1120

KEVIN NOLAN

SILVERSPOON

120

60

1118

ANDREW STAMMERS

LINCOLN

120

58

1114

MALCOLM ADAMS

FRISKNEY

120

39

1070

KEITH GOWER

GRIMSBY

120

42

1061

RENZO GHEVARDI

SILVERSPOON

120

37

1052

ALAN VINE

GRIMSBY

120

28

1044

CHRIS PETCHEY

GRIMSBY

120

26

1023

RICK SEDDON

GRIMSBY

120

30

1019

ASHLEY BECKETT

GRIMSBY

120

25

1016

ANDREW HARRISON

GRIMSBY

120

15

993

JOHN RODGER

GRIMSBY

120

10

895

ROLY COX

GINGERBREAD

119

10

873

 

 

LADYS RECURVE

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

KAREN SANDERS

PILGRIM

120

70

1142

MARIA TUCKER

SILVERSPOON

120

39

1096

GWEN MAWER

PILGRIM

120

27

1056

MANDY COX

GINGERBREAD

119

29

1046

 

 

MENS COMPOUND

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

KEVIN ANDERSON

GINGERBREAD

120

49

1129

COLIN TUCKER

SILVERSPOON

120

40

1120

JAMES KENT

GRIMSBY

120

42

1116

STEVE WATTS

ANCHOR

120

16

1074

ANDREW CHALLIS

GINGERBREAD

120

20

1054

ANDREW MCARTHY

GRIMSBY

120

18

1047

NEIL WALDEN

PILGRIM

119

14

1047

 

 

LADYS COMPOUND

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

JILL ANDERSON

GINGERBREAD

120

21

1070

HELEN MARRIOT

FRISKNEY

120

13

1065

 

 

MENS LONGBOW

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

ALAN BLYTHYN

FRISKNEY

119

3

748

DAVE CHANT

ANCHOR

109

4

672

 

 

LADY LONGBOW

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

SUE MEEDS

CASTLE

114

6

626

 

 

JUNIOR BOY RECURVE

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

RICHARD GHEVARDI

SILVERSPOON

120

23

1023

JOE AUSTEN

GRIMSBY

120

17

939

ALEX MCARTHUR

GINGERBREAD

119

3

775

 

 

JUNIOR GIRL RECURVE

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

SARAH ANDERSON

GINGERBREAD

120

26

989

 

 

JUNIOR BOY COMPOUND

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

CHRIS WHITWORTH

GRIMSBY

120

14

1063

 

 

JUNIOR GIRL COMPOUND

NAME

CLUB

HITS

GOLDS

SCORE

DENISE COX

GINGERBREAD

108

3

650